Home / Compare / Culture Amp vs Oyster HR

Culture Amp vs Oyster HR

A detailed side-by-side comparison of two popular employee engagement tools to help you make the right choice.

Culture Amp

Employee experience platform with AI-powered people analytics

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5

Pricing: paid

Full Review โ†’

Oyster HR

AI-assisted global employment platform for hiring and paying international teams

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.4/5

Pricing: paid from $29/contractor/mo, $699/employee/mo

Full Review โ†’

Side-by-Side Comparison

Criteria Culture Amp Oyster HR
Rating โ˜… 4.5/5 โ˜… 4.4/5
Pricing Model paid paid from $29/contractor/mo, $699/employee/mo
Key Features
  • โœ“ AI engagement analytics
  • โœ“ Turnover prediction
  • โœ“ Pulse surveys
  • โœ“ Performance reviews
  • โœ“ Goal tracking
  • โœ“ Skills coaching
  • โœ“ DEI analytics
  • โœ“ Industry benchmarking
  • โœ“ Employer of Record in 180+ countries
  • โœ“ AI-powered compliance engine
  • โœ“ Global payroll in local currencies
  • โœ“ Automated contract generation
  • โœ“ Benefits administration by country
  • โœ“ Equity and stock option management
  • โœ“ Time-off management
  • โœ“ Expense management
Pros
  • โœ… Industry-leading engagement surveys
  • โœ… Excellent analytics and insights
  • โœ… Strong benchmarking data
  • โœ… Science-backed methodology
  • โœ… Vast country coverage
  • โœ… Simplifies complex global compliance
  • โœ… Clean and intuitive interface
  • โœ… Strong contractor management
Cons
  • โŒ Performance features less mature than dedicated tools
  • โŒ Can be pricey for smaller orgs
  • โŒ Survey fatigue risk without planning
  • โŒ Expensive per-employee pricing
  • โŒ Benefits options vary by country
  • โŒ Limited customization for large enterprises

The Verdict

Culture Amp edges ahead with a 4.5/5 rating compared to Oyster HR's 4.4/5. However, Oyster HR may be the better choice if you need employer of record in 180+ countries. Consider your team's specific employee engagement needs before deciding.

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Culture Amp better than Oyster HR?
Culture Amp is rated 4.5/5 while Oyster HR is rated 4.4/5. The best choice depends on your specific needs โ€” Culture Amp excels at ai engagement analytics, while Oyster HR is known for employer of record in 180+ countries.
Which is cheaper, Culture Amp or Oyster HR?
Culture Amp uses a paid pricing model. Oyster HR uses a paid model starting at $29/contractor/mo, $699/employee/mo. Compare both for the best value.
What are the main differences between Culture Amp and Oyster HR?
Culture Amp focuses on ai engagement analytics and turnover prediction, while Oyster HR emphasizes employer of record in 180+ countries and ai-powered compliance engine. Both are Employee Engagement tools but serve slightly different use cases.