Home / Compare / Culture Amp vs SAP SuccessFactors

Culture Amp vs SAP SuccessFactors

A detailed side-by-side comparison of two popular employee engagement tools to help you make the right choice.

Culture Amp

Employee experience platform with AI-powered people analytics

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜… 4.5/5

Pricing: paid

Full Review โ†’

SAP SuccessFactors

Enterprise AI-powered HCM suite with Joule AI copilot

โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜…โ˜† 4.3/5

Pricing: enterprise

Full Review โ†’

Side-by-Side Comparison

Criteria Culture Amp SAP SuccessFactors
Rating โ˜… 4.5/5 โ˜… 4.3/5
Pricing Model paid enterprise
Key Features
  • โœ“ AI engagement analytics
  • โœ“ Turnover prediction
  • โœ“ Pulse surveys
  • โœ“ Performance reviews
  • โœ“ Goal tracking
  • โœ“ Skills coaching
  • โœ“ DEI analytics
  • โœ“ Industry benchmarking
  • โœ“ Joule AI copilot
  • โœ“ Core HR and payroll
  • โœ“ Recruiting and onboarding
  • โœ“ Performance and goals
  • โœ“ Learning management
  • โœ“ Compensation planning
  • โœ“ Succession planning
  • โœ“ Workforce analytics
Pros
  • โœ… Industry-leading engagement surveys
  • โœ… Excellent analytics and insights
  • โœ… Strong benchmarking data
  • โœ… Science-backed methodology
  • โœ… Comprehensive enterprise suite
  • โœ… Strong AI copilot
  • โœ… Global scalability
  • โœ… Deep analytics
Cons
  • โŒ Performance features less mature than dedicated tools
  • โŒ Can be pricey for smaller orgs
  • โŒ Survey fatigue risk without planning
  • โŒ Very expensive
  • โŒ Complex to implement
  • โŒ Requires SAP ecosystem knowledge

The Verdict

Culture Amp edges ahead with a 4.5/5 rating compared to SAP SuccessFactors's 4.3/5. However, SAP SuccessFactors may be the better choice if you need joule ai copilot. Consider your team's specific employee engagement needs before deciding.

Explore More

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Culture Amp better than SAP SuccessFactors?
Culture Amp is rated 4.5/5 while SAP SuccessFactors is rated 4.3/5. The best choice depends on your specific needs โ€” Culture Amp excels at ai engagement analytics, while SAP SuccessFactors is known for joule ai copilot.
Which is cheaper, Culture Amp or SAP SuccessFactors?
Culture Amp uses a paid pricing model. SAP SuccessFactors uses a enterprise model. Compare both for the best value.
What are the main differences between Culture Amp and SAP SuccessFactors?
Culture Amp focuses on ai engagement analytics and turnover prediction, while SAP SuccessFactors emphasizes joule ai copilot and core hr and payroll. Both are Employee Engagement tools but serve slightly different use cases.